1. Holes by Louis Sachar 2. The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint Exupery 3. Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor 4. Call of the Wild by Jack London 5. Nothing But the Truth by AVI 6. Loser by Spinelli 7. All of the books by Laura Ingalls Wilder 8. The Moves Make the Man (Forgot the Author! ) Just to name a few...
I highly recommend Dancing on the Edge by Han Nolan (it's about a dancer). I think it's one of the best books I've read in a while. Also by her I've read Born Blue and If I Should Die Before I Wake (Before I Wake is historical fiction about the Holocaust. And Born Blue is about a singer)
Hope that helps
~peanut~
There is a light in you, a Vision in the making with sorrow enough to extinguish the stars. I can help you. ~And The Light Fades
The people down here are our zombies, who should be dead or not exist but do. ~Away From What We Started
There are plenty of good books around! One of my favourite authors is Malorie Blackman. She's written loads of great books. Some of my favourite books of hers are the 'Noughts and Crosses' series.
I also love the 'Angus, Thongs, And Full Frontal Snogging' series. They are really, really funny. They always put me in a good mood! I can't actually remember the authors name! I feel bad about that now...
I agree with most of the others choices of books. Especially MinisterOfHighHopes when it comes to 'Holes' by Louis Sachar. I love that book!
I would recommend the Daniel-X series. It's by the same author as Maximum Ride and is about a boy who sees his parents be killed by an alien and then he sets out to kill all the aliens on "the list". I hope that helped.
The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing. A wise man does not need advice and a fool won't take it.
Growing old is mandatory, Growing up is optional.
Rugby is a thugs game played by gentle men, Football is a gentleman's game played by thugs.
Hi! I'm also into books and I have read lots of novels but only a few had captured my heart. Here they are:
1. A Second Legacy by Joanna Trollope 2. Midnight Bayou by Nora Roberts (mostly all of Nora Robert's books) 3. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini 4. Too Young To Die by Lurlene McDaniel 5. My Not-So-Terrible Time at the Hippie Hotel by Rosemary Graham 6. Sinners and Saints by Eileen Dreyer 7. Ransom by Lois Duncan 8. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden 9. The Devil Wears Prada (I forgot the author) 10.Books by Nicholas Sparks especially The Guardian, The Notebook, A Walk To Remember and Message in a Bottle
THere are lots of books that I would like to recommend more but I just forgot their titles for I only remember their stories. Hehe
Books are wonderful things are they not? Some of my favorites are:
1)The History of Love by Nicole Krauss 2)The Book of Negroes by Lawrence Hill 3)Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom 4)The Dark Powers Series by Kelly Armstrong 5)Strange Angels by Lili St.Crown 6)Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim (Although if you're easily offended/queasy, I wouldn't read it) 7)A Mango Shaped Space by Wendy Mass 8 )Silence of the Grave by Arnaldur Indriaosan 9)The House of Leaves Mark Z. Danielewski
And here are some more suggestions that I've think are amazing, but other users have already posted. I highly suggest you read them though, as they are amazing.
1)The Hunger Games Series 2)Maximum Ride 3)The Kite Runner 4)Percy Jackson and The Olympians 5)Eragon, Eldest, Brisignr ETC. 6)The Theif Lord (Quite old, but lovable) 7)The Septimus Heap series 8 )The Wardstone Chronicles.
I really enjoyed the "Uglies" series. It is by Scott Westerfield. He does a really good job at expressing light romance and lots of action. He was able to mix so many emotions together and still it moved so smoothly. There are 4 books. Here are the title IN ORDER!
1) Uglies 2) Pretties 3) Specials 4) Extras
These books are supposed to take place in the future. There is a lot of technology and nearly impossible things. I would most definitely recommend it!!!
Those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind. -Dr. Seuss
You could try the Skulduggery Pleasant series. They might not be your thing but you might enjoy them. I'm currently re-reading them cause I enjoyed them so much.
The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing. A wise man does not need advice and a fool won't take it.
Growing old is mandatory, Growing up is optional.
Rugby is a thugs game played by gentle men, Football is a gentleman's game played by thugs.
Ah, I was going to recommend the Dresden Files as well.
Additionally, you might try The Sonambulist. Great read, and very surreal (a little Gaiman-ish without being too similar).
Paramedic Writer Crazy Nije vas zahvatila druga kušnja osim ljudske. Ta vjeran je Bog: neæe pustiti da budete kušani preko svojih sila, nego æe s kušnjom dati i ishod da možete izdržati.
Some ones that haven't been mentioned yet, as far as I can see:
1) Incarceron, by Catherine Fisher 2) Looking for Alaska, by John Greene 3) Graceling and Fire, by Kristin Cashore 4) Dean Koontz is a very good writer, though he is very graphic. His writing is not for the faint of heart. 5) Monster Blood Tatoo Series, by D.M. Cornish 6) The Knife of Never Letting Go, and its sequel The Ask and The Answer, by Patrick Ness. Fascinating and it moves quickly. 7) Pendragon Series by D.J. MacHale. It's a long series but it's worth the read.
Oh my gosh oh my gosh! You are so awesome. You are the only person I have met that has liked the outsiders. I love you. *gives bear hug* I have read that thing like a million times! Well, I could give you a million books, but stuff by Gloria Whelan is good. I especially like Listening for Lions and Homeless Bird. Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson. But, the last time I checked none of her other books were that great. I started one then ... well lets just say it got really weird... Oh, but Fever 1793 by her was also really good, and anything by Louise Erdrich.
1. I'd definitely suggest ANYTHING by Jodi Picoult. Right now I'm reading A Change of Heart, and it's absolutley GREAT! 2. Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah, 3. Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac by Gabrielle Zevin, 4. Hold Still by Nina LaCour, 5. The Vampire Academy Series ! This series by far in my opinion is the best when it comes to vampires. There are five out now, Vampire Academy, Frost Bite, Shadow Kiss, Blood Promise, and Spirit Bound. The last book is coming out in December, Last Sacrifice 6.ANYTHING by Stephen King. 7.The Perfect Chemistry series by Simone Elkeles . It's a trilogy, but there are only two books out right now, Perfect Chemistry and Rules of Attraction. 8.The Secret Year by Jennifer R. Hubbard 9.Al Capone Does My Shirts ( this is actually very funny, in my opinion ) 10.By the Time You Read This I'll be Dead by Julie Anne Peters. 11.All Unquiet Things by Anna Jarzab That's all I can think of on the spot. If you want any summaries just PM me (: -Imaginemymind.
"In three words I can sum up everything I've learned about life. It goes on" ~Robert Frost
Gender:
Points: 1839
Reviews: 26